Havana Syndrome cry out for victims
[…] (3) COVERED EMPLOYEE.—The term “covered employee” has the meaning given such term in section 19A(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b(a)).
(4) COVERED INDIVIDUAL.—The term “covered individual” has the meaning given such term in section 19A(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b(a)).
(5) QUALIFYING INJURY.—The term “qualifying injury” has the meaning given such term in subsection (d)(1) of section 19 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519), as added by subsection (b).
(b) Payment Authorized.—Section 19A of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 3519b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Authority To Make Payments For Qualifying Injuries To The Brain.—
“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) COVERED DEPENDENT.—The term ‘covered dependent’ has the meaning given such term in subsection (a), except that the assigned duty station need not be in a foreign country.
“(B) QUALIFYING INJURY.—The term ‘qualifying injury’ has the meaning given such term in subsection (a), except that the assigned duty station need not be in a foreign country.